Candidates for City Council

The Johnson County Public Policy Council has distributed surveys to all candidates. If a candidate returned a completed survey to the Johnson County Public Policy Council before the stated deadline, it is linked below their name as Candidate Survey.

In some contests, the Johnson County Public Policy Council opted to record video interviews. All candidates involved in those selected races were invited to participate. Those videos are linked below the candidate’s name, labeled as Candidate Interview. 

All candidate surveys and interviews will be posted by Monday, October 15

General Election – November 5

De Soto

De Soto

Council Members-At-Large

  • Diane L. Kehres
  • Danny Lane (Incumbent)
  • Lori Murdock (Incumbent)
  • Kevin Ritter (Incumbent)
Edgerton

Edgerton (4 Year Term)

Council Members-At-Large

  • Joshua Beem
  • Clay Longanecker
  • Katee L. Smith (Incumbent)
Fairway

Fairway (4 Year Term)

Council Member Ward 2

  • Tom Cotter
  • Gail Gregory (Incumbent)

Council Member Ward 3

  • Michele Kiehl
  • Joseph W. Levin (Incumbent)

Council Member Ward 4

  • Jenna Brofsky
  • Adam Dolski
Gardner

Gardner (4 Year Term)

Council Members-At-Large

  • Kacy Deaton
  • Adrianna Meder
  • Rich Melton (Incumbent)
  • Tory Kristen Roberts
  • Jay Warren
  • Todd Winters (Incumbent)
Lake Quivira

Lake Quivira (4 Year Term)

Council Members-At-Large

  • Gayle Best (Incumbent)
  • Randy Burgess
  • David McCullagh
  • Andrea Noland
  • Greg Prieb II
Leawood

Leawood (Term Varies)

Council Member Ward 1 (4 Year Term)

  • Andrew Osman (Incumbent)

Council Member Ward 2 (4 Year Term)

  • Jim Rawlings (Incumbent)

Council Member Ward 3 (4 Year Term)

  • Lisa Harrison (Incumbent)

Council Member Ward 4 (4 Year Term)

  • James Azeltine (Incumbent)
Lenexa

Lenexa (4 Year Term)

Council Member Ward 1

  • Courtney Eiterich
  • Chris Poss

Council Member Ward 2

  • Thomas R. Nolte (Incumbent)

Council Member Ward 3

  • Dan Roh (Incumbent)

Council Member Ward 4

  • Linda Leeper
  • Julie Sayers
Merriam

Merriam (4 Year Term)

Council Member Ward 1

  • John Canterbury
  • Jason Silvers

Council Member Ward 2

  • Dan Leap
  • Whitney Yadrich

Council Member Ward 3

  • Amy D. Carey
  • Bruce Kaldahl

Council Member Ward 4

  • Staci Chivetta
  • Bob Pape (Incumbent)
Mission

Mission (4 Year Term)

Council Member Ward 1

  • Trent Boultinghouse
  • Burton Taylor

Council Member Ward 2

  • Nick Schlossmacher (Incumbent)

Council Member Ward 3

  • Kristin Inman (Incumbent)

Council Member Ward 4

  • Kenneth D. Davis (Incumbent)
Mission Hills

Mission Hills (4 Year Term)

Council Member At- Large

  • Beverly Brooks (Incumbent)
  • Braden Perry (Incumbent)
  • Andrew Weed (Incumbent)
Mission Woods

Mission Woods (2 Year Term)

Council Members At-Large – Vote for Five or Fewer

  • Lauren Aleshire
    2125 W. 51st Street, Mission Woods, KS 66205
  • Thomas A. Clemente
    5307 Mission Woods Road, Mission Woods, KS 66205
  • Michael C. Knierim
    2120 W. 51st Street, Mission Woods, KS 66205
  • Amy McAnarney
    5323 Mission Woods Terrace, Mission Woods, KS 66205
  • Joan R. Ruff (Incumbent)
    5317 Mission Woods Terrace, Mission Woods, KS 66205
  • William G. Young
    2114 W. 51st Street, Mission Woods, KS 66205
Olathe

Olathe (4 Year Term)

Council Member-At-Large

  • John W. Bacon (Incumbent)
  • Alan Marston

Council Member Ward 1

  • Larry L. Campbell (Incumbent)
  • Colby White

Council Member Ward 2

  • Adam Mickelson
  • Jim Randall (Incumbent)
Overland Park

Overland Park (4 Year Term)

Council Member Ward 1

  • Terry Happer Scheier (Incumbent)
  • Holly Grummert

Council Member Ward 2

  • Paul Lyons (Incumbent)
  • Roger Tarbutton

Council Member Ward 3

  • Tom Carignan
  • Stephen Glentzer

Council Member Ward 4

  • Dan Osman
  • Fred Spears (Incumbent)

Council Member Ward 5

  • Phil Bressler
  • Faris Farassati (Incumbent)

Council Member Ward 6

  • Rick Collins (Incumbent)
  • Scott Hamblin
Prairie Village

Prairie Village (4 Year Term)

Council Member Ward 1

  • Chad Andrew Herring (Incumbent)

Council Member Ward 2

  • Serena Schermoly (Incumbent)
  • Inga Selders

Council Member Ward 3

  • Bonnie Limbird
  • Lauren Wolf

Council Member Ward 4

  • Piper Reimer

Council Member Ward 5

  • Courtney McFadden (Incumbent)
  • David Scott Morrison

Council Member Ward 6

  • Ian Graves
Roeland Park

Roeland Park (4 Year Term)

Council Member Ward 1

  • Jan Faidley (Incumbent)

Council Member Ward 2

  • Benjamin Dickens
  • Leonard Tocco

Council Member Ward 3

  • Trisha Bauer
  • Galen Hansen

Council Member Ward 4

  • A.J. Cameron
  • Michael Rebine
Shawnee

Shawnee (Term varies)

Council Member Ward 1 (4 Year Term)

  • Jim Neighbor (Incumbent)
  • Tammy Thomas

Council Member Ward 2 (4 Year Term)

  • Eric Jenkins (Incumbent)
  • Andy Rondon

Council Member Ward 3 (4 Year Term)

  • Kurt Knappen
  • Dawn Rattan

Council Member Ward 3 (2 Year Unexpired Term)

  • Lisa Larson-Bunnell
  • Kevin Straub

Council Member Ward 4

  • Jill Chalfie
  • Kris Durbin
Spring Hill

Spring Hill (4 Year Term)

Council Members-At-Large

  • Rodolfo Arevaldo
  • Steven Boswell
  • Tyler Graves
  • Andrea Hughes (Incumbent)
  • Floyd Koder (Incumbent)
  • Steve Owen
Westwood

Westwood (4 Year Term)

Council Members-At-Large

  • Laura Steele
  • Jayme Tebow
  • Holly Wimer
Westwood Hills

Westwood Hills (2 Year Term)

Council Members-At-Large

  • Michael Anfang
  • Edward Gogol
  • Rosemary Podrebarac (Incumbent)
  • Karen Shelor Sexton (Incumbent)
  • Ludwig G. Villasi (Incumbent)

Primary Elections – August 6

Lenexa

Lenexa

Council Member Ward 4

Olathe

Council Member-At-Large

Shawnee

Council Member Ward 3 (4-year term)

Council Member Ward 3 (2-year unexpired term)

Council Member Ward 4

Merriam

Council Member Ward 1

Council Member Ward 4

Overland Park

Council Member Ward 1

Council Member Ward 2

Council Member Ward 5

Share This