Candidates for City Council (Term Varies)

The Johnson County Public Policy Council has distributed surveys to all candidates. If a candidate’s name is blue, click on their name to read their survey responses. If the name is black, that means the candidate has not yet submitted their responses.

 

Primary Elections – August 6

Lenexa

Lenexa

Council Member Ward 4

  • Emily Behrmann
  • Linda Leeper
  • Julie Sayers
Merriam

Council Member Ward 1

  • John Canterbury
  • Dennis Miles
  • Brian Shapley
  • Jason Silvers

Council Member Ward 4

  • Staci Chivetta
  • Sam Matier
  • Bob Pape (Incumbent)
Olathe

Council Member-At-Large

  • John W. Bacon (Incumbent)
  • Alan Marston
  • Reid Strain
Overland Park

Council Member Ward 1

  • Holly Grummert
  • Terry Happer Scheier (Incumbent)
  • Taryn Jones

Council Member Ward 2

  • Paul Lyons (Incumbent)
  • Derek Puzzuoli
  • Roger Tarbutton

Council Member Ward 5

  • Phil Bressler
  • John M. Coughlin
  • Faris Farassati

General Election – November 5

Desoto

Desoto

Council Members-At-Large

  • Diane L. Kehres
  • Danny Lane (Incumbent)
  • Lori Murdock (Incumbent)
  • Kevin Ritter (Incumbent)
Edgerton

Edgerton (4 Year Term)

Council Members-At-Large

  • Joshua Beem
  • Clay Longanecker
  • Katee L. Smith (Incumbent)
Fairway

Fairway (4 Year Term)

Council Member Ward 2

  • Tom Cotter
  • Gail Gregory (Incumbent)

Council Member Ward 3

  • Michele Kiehl
  • Joseph W. Levin (Incumbent)

Council Member Ward 4

  • Jenna Brofsky
  • Adam Dolski
Gardner

Gardner (4 Year Term)

Council Members-At-Large

  • Kacy Deaton
  • Adrianna Meder
  • Rich Melton (Incumbent)
  • Tory Kristen Roberts
  • Jay Warren
  • Todd Winters (Incumbent)
Lake Quivira

Lake Quivira (4 Year Term)

Council Members-At-Large

  • Gayle Best (Incumbent)
  • Randy Burgess
  • David McCullagh
  • Andrea Noland
  • Greg Prieb II
Leawood

Leawood (Term Varies)

Council Member Ward 1 (4 Year Term)

  • Andrew Osman (Incumbent)

Council Member Ward 2 (4 Year Term)

  • Jim Rawlings (Incumbent)

Council Member Ward 3 (4 Year Term)

  • Lisa Harrison (Incumbent)

Council Member Ward 4 (4 Year Term)

  • James Azeltine (Incumbent)
Lenexa

Lenexa (4 Year Term)

Council Member Ward 1

  • Courtney Eiterich
  • Chris Poss

Council Member Ward 2

  • Thomas R. Nolte (Incumbent)

Council Member Ward 3

  • Dan Roh (Incumbent)

Council Member Ward 4

  • Primary Winners
Merriam

Merriam (4 Year Term)

Council Member Ward 1

  • Primary Winner

Council Member Ward 2

  • Dan Leap
  • Whitney Yadrich

Council Member Ward 3

  • Amy D. Carey
  • Bruce Kaldahl

Council Member Ward 4

  • Primary Winners
Mission

Mission (4 Year Term)

Council Member Ward 1

  • Trent Boultinghouse
  • Burton Taylor

Council Member Ward 2

  • Nick Schlossmacher (Incumbent)

Council Member Ward 3

  • Kristin Inman (Incumbent)

Council Member Ward 4

  • Kenneth D. Davis (Incumbent)
Mission Hills

Mission Hills (4 Year Term)

Council Member At- Large

  • Beverly Brooks (Incumbent)
  • Braden Perry (Incumbent)
  • Andrew Weed (Incumbent)
Mission Woods

Mission Woods (2 Year Term)

Council Members At-Large – Vote for Five or Fewer

  • Lauren Aleshire
    2125 W. 51st Street, Mission Woods, KS 66205
  • Thomas A. Clemente
    5307 Mission Woods Road, Mission Woods, KS 66205
  • Michael C. Knierim
    2120 W. 51st Street, Mission Woods, KS 66205
  • Amy McAnarney
    5323 Mission Woods Terrace, Mission Woods, KS 66205
  • Joan R. Ruff (Incumbent)
    5317 Mission Woods Terrace, Mission Woods, KS 66205
  • William G. Young
    2114 W. 51st Street, Mission Woods, KS 66205
Olathe

Olathe (4 Year Term)

Council Member-At-Large

  • Primary Winners

Council Member Ward 1

  • Larry L. Campbell (Incumbent)
  • Colby White

Council Member Ward 2

  • Adam Mickelson
  • Jim Randall (Incumbent)
Overland Park

Overland Park (4 Year Term)

Council Member Ward 1

  • Primary Winners

Council Member Ward 2

  • Primary Winners

Council Member Ward 3

  • Tom Carignan
  • Stephen Glentzer

Council Member Ward 4

  • Dan Osman
  • Fred Spears (Incumbent)

Council Member Ward 5

  • Primary Winners

Council Member Ward 6

  • Rick Collins (Incumbent)
  • Scott Hamblin
Prairie Village

Prairie Village (4 Year Term)

Council Member Ward 1

  • Chad Andrew Herring (Incumbent)

Council Member Ward 2

  • Serena Schermoly (Incumbent)
  • Inga Selders

Council Member Ward 3

  • Bonnie Limbird
  • Lauren Wolf

Council Member Ward 4

  • Piper Reimer

Council Member Ward 5

  • Courtney McFadden (Incumbent)
  • David Scott Morrison

Council Member Ward 6

  • Ian Graves
Roeland Park

Roeland Park (4 Year Term)

Council Member Ward 1

  • Jan Faidley (Incumbent)

Council Member Ward 2

  • Benjamin Dickens
  • Leonard Tocco

Council Member Ward 3

  • Trisha Bauer
  • Galen Hansen

Council Member Ward 4

  • A.J. Cameron
  • Michael Rebine
Shawnee

Shawnee (Term varies)

Council Member Ward 1 (4 Year Term)

  • Jim Neighbor (Incumbent)
  • Tammy Thomas

Council Member Ward 2 (4 Year Term)

  • Eric Jenkins (Incumbent)
  • Andy Rondon

Council Member Ward 3 (4 Year Term)

  • Primary Winners

Council Member Ward 3 (2 Year Unexpired Term)

  • Primary Winners

Council Member Ward 4

  • Primary Winners
Spring Hill

Spring Hill (4 Year Term)

Council Members-At-Large

  • Rodolfo Arevaldo
  • Steven Boswell
  • Tyler Graves
  • Andrea Hughes (Incumbent)
  • Floyd Koder (Incumbent)
  • Steve Owen
Westwood

Westwood (4 Year Term)

Council Members-At-Large

  • Laura Steele
  • Jayme Tebow
  • Holly Wimer
Westwood Hills

Westwood Hills (2 Year Term)

Council Members-At-Large

  • Michael Anfang
  • Edward Gogol
  • Rosemary Podrebarac (Incumbent)
  • Karen Shelor Sexton (Incumbent)
  • Ludwig G. Villasi (Incumbent)
Share This