Candidates

for

School Districts

The Johnson County Public Policy Council has distributed surveys to all candidates. If a candidate’s name is blue, click on their name to read their survey responses. If the name is black, that means the candidate has not yet submitted their responses.

 

Primary Election – August 6

Blue Valley - USD 229

Board Member – Position 3

  • Jodie Dietz
  • Stephanie James
  • Lester W. H. Sibert
  • Brian Watts

General Election – November 5

De Soto - USD 232

(4 Year Term)

Board Member – Position 1

  • William (Bill) Fletcher (Incumbent)
  • Jarrod McGinnis

Board Member – Position 2

  • Ashley Spaulding

Board Member – Position 3

  • Stephanie A. Makalous
  • Rob Patterson

Board Member – Position 7 At-Large

  • Rick Amos
De Soto - USD 232

(4 Year Term)

Board Member – Position 1

  • William (Bill) Fletcher (Incumbent)
  • Jarrod McGinnis

Board Member – Position 2

  • Ashley Spaulding

Board Member – Position 3

  • Stephanie A. Makalous
  • Rob Patterson

Board Member – Position 7 At-Large

  • Rick Amos
Gardner Edgerton - USD 231

(4 Year Term)

Board Member – Position 1

  • Jacque Hastert
  • Kristen Schultz (Incumbent)

Board Member – Position 2

  • Greg Chapman (Incumbent)
  • Benjamin Hodson

Board Member – Position 3

  • Tresa Boden (Incumbent)

Board Member – Position 7 At-Large

  • Ementi Coary
  • Robin Strentz (Incumbent)
Olathe - USD 233

(4 Year Term)

Board Member – Position 1

  • LeEtta Felter (Incumbent)

Board Member – Position 2

  • Brad Boyd
  • Josh Vincent

Board Member – Position 4

  • Shannon Wickliffe (Incumbent)

Board Member – Position 7 At-Large

  • Joe Beveridge (Incumbent)
Shawnee Mission - USD 512

(4 Year Term)

Board Member – Position 1

  • Lisa Feingold
  • Sara D. Goodburn (Incumbent)
  • Brian Koon

Board Member – Position 3

  • Brian S. Brown
  • Jessica Hembree

Board Member – Position 5

  • Jamie Borgman
  • Devin Wilson

Board Member – Position 7 At-Large

  • Brad Stratton (Incumbent)
Spring Hill - USD 230

(4 Year Term)

Board Member – Position 1

  • Brent Hoffman (Incumbent)

Board Member – Position 2

  • Nels G. Anderson (Incumbent)

Board Member – Position 3

  • Douglas J. Updike (Incumbent)

Board Member – Position 7 At-Large

  • Nicholas R. Hunt (Incumbent)
  • Scott Oberkrom
  • Ali Seeling
Share This